Privacy Policy

  1. PRIVACY POLICY
    • ​Introduction

Bushmood Lodge respects the privacy of every person who visits and/or uses this website and/or our social media platforms (‘the Service’). We will comply with all applicable data protection laws and regulations.

This privacy policy must be read in conjunction with our terms and conditions. Both the terms and conditions and this privacy policy constitute a fully binding legal agreement and it is recommended you read both documents carefully. Your use of the Service signifies your agreement to the terms and conditions and this privacy policy.

If you do not agree with either the terms and conditions, or this privacy policy, you are prohibited from using the Service and must immediately refrain from doing so. Furthermore, if you do not agree with this privacy policy, or the terms of use, you should not provide any of your personal information to Bushmood Lodge.

This privacy policy sets out Bushmood Lodge’s approach towards the use of your personal information. By submitting your personal information to us, and/or by using the Service, you will be regarded as having given your consent – where necessary and appropriate – for the processing of personal information referred to in this policy. Consequently, by continuing to use the Service, you acknowledge and agree that Bushmood Lodge may collect, use and transfer your personal information in accordance with this policy, and applicable legislation in South Africa.

In general, you can visit our Website without providing personal information, however we may from time-to-time need your personal information in order to respond to service requests, or to contact you with information about the industry – this information will be collected in accordance with this policy, and applicable South African legislation.

  • Overview of the information we collect

We will use your personal information to process your accommodation booking, to respond to service requests, to improve our service offerings, or so as to improve the Service, and only in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (‘POPIA’).

We may also use your personal information to contact you regarding any complaint, query or comment. Furthermore, and in accordance with POPIA, we may use your personal data to carry out our obligations arising from any contract with you, to notify you about changes to our service or to the website, to assist with business development, and in connection with any legal proceedings, or where we have a right or duty to disclose the information in terms of law or industry codes.

  • Specific information we may hold

We may, for example, collect and use the following information about you:

  • Name and surname;
  • contact information including email address, physical address and cell phone number;
  • IP address geographical location, or cookie information;
  • Bank account details for possible refunds payable to you; and
  • any other information which we reasonably need to perform our duties in pursuance of any agreement we may have with you, make decisions about you in relation to the goods or the Service, or fulfil our regulatory or other business obligations.

In addition, we may, from time-to-time, use third party services (such as Google Analytics) that collect, analyse and monitor log data pertaining to the Service in order to optimize, improve and audit the services we offer.

  • Personal information about children and special personal information

Bushmood Lodge does not collect personal information about children and will only process information about children with the express consent of a competent person (someone like the parent or guardian) or if otherwise permitted in law.

Bushmood Lodge also does not process any “special personal information” as defined in POPIA, which includes for example political, religious or health-related information, and we will only process special personal information with your express consent or if otherwise permitted to do so in law.

  • Specific Information we may share

We will only share your information with third parties with your explicit consent. All service providers are bound by contract with us to maintain the security of your personal information and to use it only as permitted by us, in accordance with this policy and in accordance with POPIA and applicable law.

  • How we use your information
    We undertake to only process your information insofar it is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purposes set out below. Further, we will only use your personal information for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected.

We will use your information to:

  • operate and manage your agreement with us or correspondence you may have with us;
  • carry out, monitor and analyse our business;
  • contact you via social media or by email, SMS, letter, telephone or in any other way about our products and services as allowed for in law, unless you tell us that you prefer not to receive marketing communications;
  • to form a view of you as an individual and to identify, develop or improve products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • carry out market research, business and statistical analysis;
  • perform other administrative and operational purposes including the testing of systems;
  • comply with our regulatory or other obligations;
  • carry out any other reasonable business operation considering our business and the relationship between the parties.

Your information may also be used for other purposes for which you give your permission or where we are permitted to do so in law or it is in the public interest to disclose the information.
You may on reasonable grounds object to the processing of your personal information, after which we undertake not to continue to process such information, except as provided for in law.

  • Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security, but we can guarantee that we will take all reasonable measures to protect the security of your data.

  • Access to your information
    You have a right to access personal information we hold about you. Requests can be made in writing to info@bushmoodlodge.co.za

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may also ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is inaccurate and you can do so by sending us an e-mail to info@bushmoodlodge.co.za

  • Links to other websites and social media platforms
    This privacy policy applies only to our website, and to the Service, and not to websites or social media platforms or pages owned and/or operated by third parties. We may provide links to other websites which we believe may be of interest to our visitors. We aim to ensure that such websites are of the highest standard. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy standards of websites to which we link or be responsible for the contents of sites other than this one, and this privacy policy is not intended to be applicable to any linked site or social media platform.
  • Changes to this policy
    We may amend this policy from time-to-time. Please check our website periodically to inform yourself of these changes.